Results from St Audrys Junior Event April 2019

April 23, 2019

Thank you all for all of those joining us last Sunday for our fun 9 hole Stableford competition at St Audrys.
Please find attached the report and some pictures from the day.

Our next St Audrys competition is on Sunday 28th April at 1pm.
To play in this event please let me know so I can put your name up on the board.

We hope you have a lovely Easter weekend and will look forward to seeing you next week.

Please click here for results

Continue reading
Continue reading...

Ladies Visit Riding for the Disabled

February 5, 2019

At the end of January, St Audry’s Golf Club Ladies paid a visit to the Woodbridge & District Riding for the Disabled Charity (RDA) to present a cheque for £1,212.05 which they had raised over the last year. The RDA was the chosen charity of Lady Captain Jules Donoghue.

Gerry Fisher, Jules Donoghue & Judy Gowen presented John Anderson (far left) and Christine Leggett (right) with the cheque. John & Christine then gave our Ladies a comprehensive tour of their new facilities and we were able to watch the session taking place, run by volunteers who were fantastic with both riders and horses. It was clear that the riders were enjoying the session hugely and benefitting from the both the exercises and the interaction with the horses. The RDA relies on donations to run the facility and have a large team of dedicated volunteers. St Audry’s Ladies were delighted that they had nominated the RDA as their charity for 2018.

Continue reading
Continue reading...

ST AUDRYS GOLF CLUB TROPHY WINNERS: 2018

January 29, 2019
Trophy Winner(s) Format
Club Champion

Winner of the Thacker Cup

Eddie Barnes 36 Hole Medal
36 hole Singles Zach Gordon  
36 hole Pairs Zach Gordon and Daniel Kowalczyk  
Admirals Cup Nigel Wix (18 hole Medal)
Autumn Trophy Roy Smith  
Banyard Trophy Jeff Airey 18 hole Medal with 3 Clubs
Bob Clements Cup Terry Forster Best 4 Medal cards (Gross score) from selected competitions for Men
Carole Lock Trophy Georgie Webb 18 hole Stableford Ladies Away Day
Dave Mayhew Trophy Tony Rhodes 18 hole Stableford for Men played off full handicap
Dick Hammond Trophy Tony Rhodes and Phil Donoghue Pairs 4BBB
Ernie Sharp Trophy Aly Andrews 9 hole Medal in aid of cancer
Frank Lee Trophy Terry Forster 18 hole Medal
George Woods Trophy Robert Cook 18 hole Stableford
Goldsmith Cup Mike Hammond and Richard Hines 18 hole Greensomes
Grandmothers Spoon Trish Dallimore 18 hole Stableford
Harry Owen Trophy Terry Forster and Jeff Airey 18 hole Foursome Medal
I John Davies Cup Terry Forster Best 6 cards (Net score) from selected competitions for men
Jubilee Pairs Eddie Barnes and Malcolm English  
Jubilee Singles Zach Gordon  
High Handicap Cup for Ladies Elizabeth Ballam 18 hole Stableford
High Handicap Cup for Men Trevor Reeve 18 hole Medal
Knock-out Cup for Ladies Juliet Rhodes Matchplay
Knockout Cup for Ladies Pairs Sandra Dunnett and Tracey Catling Foursomes Matchplay
Knock-out Cup for Men Malcolm English Matchplay
Knockout Cup for Mens Pairs Tony Rhodes and Phil Donoghue Four Ball Better Ball Matchplay
Knock-out Cup for Mixed Pairs Brian and Sandra Dunnett Foursomes Matchplay
Ladies Birdie Tree Trophy Juliet Rhodes  
Low Handicap Cup for Ladies Gerry Fisher 18 hole Stableford
Order of Merit for Ladies Juliet Rhodes  
Order of Merit for Men Mike Hammond  
Ping Competition for Ladies Sandra Dunnett and Tracey Catling Four Ball Better Ball
Putting Trophy for Ladies Sandra Dunnett  
Rosemary Mitchell Trophy Juliet Rhodes 18 hole Ladies Stableford
St Audrys Trophy St Audrys Trophy 18 hole Stableford
Spink Trophy Elizabeth Ballam 18 hole medal for members who have won a monthly Stableford and/or Medal April to September
Summer Combined Trophy for Ladies Mari Davey Best 2 stableford & 2 medals
Summer Eclectic Trophy Gerry Fisher Best Gross Score
Summer Eclectic Trophy Di Osman Best Net Score
Summer Medal Trophy for Ladies Juliet Rhodes Best 4 medal cards Apr-Sept
Summer Stableford Trophy for Ladies Mari Davey Best 4 Stableford cards Apr-Sept
Tiara Tour Ladies Away Break Tracey Catling  
Upton Trophy Phil and Julie Donoghue Mixed Pairs Four Ball Better Ball Stableford
Val Hooper Silver Salver Judy Gowen  
Veterans Cup Tony Rhodes 18 hole Medal
Winter Combined Trophy for Ladies Juliet Rhodes Best 2 stableford & 2 medals
Winter Eclectic Shield for Ladies Di Osman Best Gross Score
Winter Eclectic Trophy for Ladies Di Osman Best Net Score
Winter Trophy Jeff Airey 18 hole Medal for members who have won a monthly Stableford and/or Medal October to March
Yuletide Trophy for Ladies Jayne Gibson December Stableford winner

Continue reading
Continue reading...

Ladies & Seniors Texas Scramble

August 21, 2018

Thank you to everyone who took part in our Ladies & Seniors Texas Scramble on Wednesday 15th August.
We had perfect weather and an excellent turn out.
The winners, taking home the gnomes and teapots, were, Di Osman, Pat Dougan, Tony Rhodes and Brian Pinder
2nd Place, Ondra Butler, Liza Ballam, Mike Hammon and Frank Wilson
3rd Place, Teresa Andrews, Tina Sheppard, Malcolm English and David Hughes

Thank you all also for supporting the raffle in which raised £86 for my charity, the R.D.A (riding for the disabled)

 

Di Osman, Pat Dougan, Tony Rhodes and Brian Pinder

Continue reading
Continue reading...

Seniors Invitation Day

August 16, 2018

SENIORS INVITATION DAY RAISES OVER £1500 FOR GENESIS CHARITY
A huge turnout of over 50 members and guests enjoyed a tremendous days golf, despite waiting for the thunderstorms to pass by. All who took part not only competed over 18 holes but also took part in the fun longest drive competition with the big headed 1K driver. Frank Wilson hit a perfect straight shot hitting it low and slow but was beaten on the day by guest Nino Serritiello of Genesis!

We are still missing quite a number of golf balls which ended up out of bounds in the conservation area!

There was also a very competitive putting competition which in itself raised £65 on the day, this competition was won by guest Simon Billsbury sinking 2 aces.
The ladies put on an impressive spread at the Halfway House to provide sustenance to the hungry golfers and £73 was raised here (plus a Euro, old pound coin and an Isle of Man pound coin!).

The rain came down briefly again when all the golfers were out on the course but this did not put a dampener on the day.

The overall winner of the Individual prize was Aly Andrews.

Phil Donoghue and guest Alan Porter won the Pairs 4BBB.

Mike Watkins won Nearest the Pin on the 7th.

The Captains’ lunch guests were Danny Craddock and his mum Sue. Danny attends Genesis 2 days a week and benefits from all the good work they do. Danny was also lucky on the day winning a raffle prize.

Many thanks to all who participated and assisted on the day to raise a very respectable £1530 for the STAGS Captain’s chosen charity for the year Ipswich Genesis Furniture Project.

Overall Winner – Aly Andrews

Winner of the Pairs 4BBB – Phil Donoghue and guest Alan Porter

Danny Craddock Winning his raffle prize

 

Continue reading
Continue reading...

Results from St Audry’s Junior Event – June 2018:

June 26, 2018

Here are the results of the junior competition last Sunday. In spite of it being Fathers Day and Woodbridge regatta, there were 18 players, which was a very good turnout.

My thanks to Margaret Knott  and Ruth Goodship for walking round with the Juniors.

Please click here for results

The date for the next competition will be July 22nd
Meet at 1pm for 1.30pm tee off, presentation around 3.30pm.

Continue reading
Continue reading...